International Admissions

Chinese Students

Post University welcomes international applications. If your native language is not English, a TOEFL score of 500 (79 iBT) or above, or an IELTS score of 6.0 or above is required for acceptance to the University.* In addition to standard admission requirements, international applicants must also submit all of the following original documents to the Post University Office of Admissions:

  1. An official English translation of all school records and proof of a high school diploma.

  2. A “Declaration of Finances” stating in U.S. dollars the amount of money available to the student for the first year of study, the source of income and a declaration of acknowledgment that the inclusion of false information is grounds for dismissal from the University.  The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) requires that international students have sufficient funds available to cover their tuition and living expenses for at least 12 months.

  3. An original, official bank statement showing the ability to pay the cost of attendance.

  4. An official TOEFL score sent by Educational Testing Services (ETS).  The reporting code number for Post University is 3698.  Indicate this number on the TOEFL request form for official score reports so that the University can receive test results directly.

  5. A legible scan/copy of the student’s passport information page, including a photograph.

*PLEASE NOTE: Beginning with the 2014-2015 academic year, a TOEFL score of 500 (80 iBT) or above, or an IELTS score of 6.5 or above will be required for acceptance to the University.

Click to play video!

In December 2012, The
English Language
Institute's “Values Across
Cultures Forum” featured an
exciting exchange of ideas.
Click on the photo above to
view a video of the event.

Click to play video!

Click the photo above
to see a video about our
recent play, which
featured two of our
Chinese students.

Click to play video!

Post University hosts
"The China Forum" to
celebrate the final
presentations of our ESL
students, Vernon Zhang
and Ji Tang.

Once the required documentation has been submitted, the Office of Admissions will determine the student's academic admissibility.

Please send your completed application and all other required materials to:

Joseph Chabot
Director of Main Campus Admissions
Post University
800 Country Club Road
Waterbury, Connecticut 06708

Telephone: (203) 596-4630
Fax: (203) 841-1163
Email: JChabot@post.edu

F-1 Visa Requirements

 

If you are admitted and financial support is certified, Post University will issue a Form I-20/Certificate of Eligibility, which the international student needs in order to apply for a United States F-1 student visa.  Post University is enrolled in the DHS Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) for electronic tracking of international students.

Please note that you must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee and the DS-160 visa insurance fee to DHS prior to applying for a visa.  The process of applying for and receiving a F-1 visa varies from country to country and may take as long as three months.

The issuance of a Form I-20 and F-1 student visa constitutes a legal agreement with the United States.  According to DHS, the definition of an F-1 student is a non-immigrant who is pursuing a “full course of study” towards a specific educational or professional objective at an academic institution in the United States.   Once the educational or professional objectives have been attained, the F-1 student is expected by the United States to return to his or her residence abroad.

The F-1 student agrees to:

  1. Maintain full-time enrollment at all times except during the summer vacation period.  Full-time enrollment is a minimum of 12 credits per semester.

  2. Follow the proper procedures with an assigned advisor to: transfer schools, change educational levels and/or majors, or extend his or her program.

  3. Engage in employment in the United States only with the express authorization of the Coordinator of International Student Services and the Department of Homeland Security.

  4. Report all changes in status, including address, within 10 days to the Office of International Student Services.